What is “unreasonable noise” as defined by 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5503(a)(2)?
[…] What is “unreasonable noise” as defined by 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5503(a)(2)?

Disorderly Conduct, 18 Pa. C.S.A § 5503, is an offense that is cited frequently in Pennsylvania because it’s definition is so broad. Pennsylvania statutes define disorderly conduct as conduct that has “intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof.”  Disorderly conduct includes fighting, threatening, making unreasonable noise, and using obscene language and gestures. I wanted to provide more specific information for individuals that have been charged with § 5503(a)(2) for causing “unreasonable noise.”

What is unreasonable noise?